Championship Fixtures & Previews (Friday 20th August)

The championship continues on Friday evening with games scheduled in all of the categories.

Friday 20th Aug

Senior Football Championship (all games at 7.15 pm)

Group One

St John’s v Erin’s Own Cargin

Cargin have won their opening two games with the minimum of fuss with back to back victories over Moneyglass and Rossa but this may well be the toughest test to date for the reigning champions as they visit Corrigan Park to play the Johnnies.

St John’s have also made similar progress to date and Paddy Nugent’s charges will provide a strong challenge to their visitors.

O’ Donovan Rossa v St Ergnat’s Moneyglass

Moneyglass showed marked improvement last day out against St. John’s but, like their opponents Rossa have failed to gain a point to date and something has to give in this one. St. Ergnat’s are still missing a number of regulars through long term injury and division 1 side Rossa can edge a tight battle.

Group Two

St Mary’s Ahoghill v Casements Portglenone

Having opened their account with an opening day win over the visiting St Brigid’s, Casement’s will make the short trip up to Ahoghill hoping to maintain that unbeaten run.

Ahoghill lost to St Brigid’s in their first round game but will have home advantage for the visit of neighbours Casement’s who will start as firm favourites but the St Mary’s men are not to be discounted.

Group Three

St James Aldergrove v Lamh Dhearg

Lamh Dhearg lost at Hightown with St Enda’s recording a four point victory and the Hannastown side will travel to Crumlin this time requiring a win over St James Aldergrove.

Aldergrove’s game was called off on day one and they lost heavily at Aghagallon last day and will be hoping for better this time but the Hannahstown men will start as firm favourites and they should gain the day.

Group Four

Gort na Mona v Kickham’s Creggan

Creggan were not hard pressed to record a seven point victory over the visiting St Gall’s in round one and they will visit Gort na Mona in a positive mood.

Gort na Mona suffered defeat in their opening game at Milltown and although the Enright Park side enjoy home advantage, they may well find the 2020 beaten finalists too hot to handle.

Intermediate Football Championship (all games at 7.15 pm)

Group One

Con Magees Glenravel v Tir na nOg Randalstown

This all South West encounter sees Tir na nOg visit Glenravel with the league title already in the bag but in need of a championship win following their second round defeat at Ballymena.

Con Magees have been impressive with two wins from two starts but could face a stiffer test here but at their best are capable of gaining another win.

Kickham’s Ardoyne v St Teresa’s

Reigning Junior champions Ardoyne are still in search of an opening win after back to back defeats to All Saints and Davitt’s as they welcome St. Teresa’s to Cliftonville.

St Teresa’s are also pointless to date but they may well come good in this one with an away win probable.

All Saint’s Ballymena v Michael Davitt’s

All Saints have recorded back to back wins to date and they will hope to make it a treble in this one as they welcome Michael Davitt’s to Slemish Park.

Davitt’s recorded their first victory last time when they proved a point superior to Ardoyne but this looks a more difficult task for the west Belfast men with a home win anticipated.

Group Two

St Joseph’s Glenavy v St Paul’s

Glenavy were beaten in their opening game at Sarsfields and they will be hoping for a first win this time when they play hosts to St Paul’s.

St Paul’s will travel in search of a second victory following an impressive win at Dunloy last time and last year’s beaten semi-finalists can record another win at Chapel Hill.

 St Patrick’s Lisburn v Patrick Sarsfield’s

Sarsfields have recorded back to back wins and they will travel to Lisburn in pursuit of another as they cross swords with St Patrick’s.

Naomh Padraig suffered defeat in their opening game when the visiting Dunloy recorded a six point win and unless improvement is imminent they may well struggle to open account this time.

Junior Football Championship (all games at 7.15)

Group One

Wolfe Tones v Laochra Loch Lao

Laochra Loch Lao gained their first win of the campaign when they defeat O’Donnell’s last day out and can record a second win in this as they take on new boys Wolfe Tones.

St Comgall’s Antrim v Patrick Pearses

This looks a tough one to call as St Comgall’s welcome Patrick Pearses to Antrim. Pearse recorded a famous win over St. Comgall’s in the recent league semi-final before losing to Rasharklin in the final but last year’s beaten finalists, St. Comgall’s will start as slight favourites to avenge that defeat.

Group Two

Eire Og v Mc Quillan’s Ballycastle

After losing to St. Agnes on day one, McQuillan’s recorded a first win last day out and Ballycastle may well be rewarded with another championship win as they visit Eire Og.

St Mary’s Rasharkin v St Agnes

This looks a close one with both sides unbeaten to date but home advantage can sway this one and Rasharkin are given the nod over the visiting Aggies.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.