Ulster Club Leagues continue this weekend

The Ulster Club football leagues continue this weekend and after two rounds of games Eoghan Rua, Coleraine, Ballinderry and Lavey lead the way, the Co. Derry trio all on four points from two games. It hasn’t been such a good start for the Antrim clubs taking part however with league and championship winners, Erin’s Own Cargin losing their opening game to Eoghan Rua while Aghagallon have lost to Dungannon Clarkes and Ballinderry.

Roger Casements, Portglenone and St. Brigid’s have fared better with the Casements travelling to John Mitchells, Claudy on day one and recording a good win and performing well again on day two before losing by three points to Eoghan Rua. Newly promoted St. Brigid’s travelled to Bryansford and came away with an impressive 4-3 to 0-9 victory on Friday night after going down to Lavey by three points the previous Sunday and both clubs will take a lot of heart from those performances.

The Antrim champions, Cargin have an opportunity to put their first points on the board when they travel to Ballinascreen next Wednesday night while Portglenone will have to wait until next Sunday when they entertain Ardboe while St. Brigid’s play Balinascreen on the same day.

Fixtures:

Sunday 9th Feburary

Dungannon Thomas Clarke  v Bryansford

  • 11:00 AM

Referee: Dan Mullan

Ardboe 11:00 AM

Referee: Darren Mc Keown

Kilcar 11:00 AM

Referee: Ryan Walsh

Wednesday 12th Feb 2020

Round 2

Ballinascreen 8:00 PM

Referee: Mark O Neill

Saturday 15th Feb 2020

John Mitchel’s GAC, Claudy v CLG Chill Chartha

Round 3

Claudy 11:00 AM

Referee: TBC

Sunday 16th Feb 2020

Round 3

O’Cahan Park 11:00 AM

Referee: TBC

Coill an Chlochair Naomh Mhuire v Clann na hÉireann Carraigin

Round 3

Killyclogher 11:00 AM

Referee: TBC

Round 3

O Neill Park, Dungannon 11:00 AM

Referee: TBC

Round 3

Bryansford 11:00 AM

Referee: TBC

Naomh Bríd v Ballinascreen

Round 3

QUB Dub Malone Playing Fields 12:30 PM

Referee: TBC

Monday 17th Feb 2020

St. Mary’s Aghagallon v Lavey

Round 3

Pairc Na nGael 8:00 PM

Referee: TBC

2020 Ulster GAA Football Senior Club League

Pos. Team P W L D F A Pts
1 Eoghan Rua 2 2 0 0 47 24 4
2 Ballinderry 2 2 0 0 39 17 4
3 Lavey 2 2 0 0 25 19 4
4 Dungannon Thomas Clarke GAA 1 1 0 0 16 9 2
5 Naomh Bríd 2 1 1 0 22 19 2
6 Roger Casements Portglenone 2 1 1 0 29 27 2
7 Coill an Chlochair Naomh Mhuire 1 1 0 0 13 12 2
8 Ballinascreen 1 0 1 0 12 13 0
9 Ardboe O’Donovan Rossa 1 0 1 0 12 15 0
10 John Mitchel’s GAC, Claudy 1 0 1 0 11 16 0
11 Bryansford 1 0 1 0 9 15 0
12 CLG Chill Chartha 1 0 1 0 8 17 0
13 St. Mary’s Aghagallon 2 0 2 0 18 38 0
14 Clann na hÉireann Carraigin 1 0 1 0 11 31 0

In the Intermediate league Con Magee’s Glenravel travelled to St. Malachy’s Castledawson last weekend where they lost by seven points and are in action again this Sunday 9th February when they play Glenullin at Fr. Maginn Park at 11.00am. In the Junior grade, Na Piarsaigh suffered a heavy defeat on day one to a strong Fr. Rocks, Cookstown and are not in action again until next Sunday when they travel to Ballerin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.