Championship Mid-Week Preview (Wed 29th July)

The second round of the football championships are scheduled for the mid-week slot with all of the grades scheduled for Wednesday evening.

GYMCO Junior Football Championship (round two)

Section One (7.30pm)

St Agnes (bye)

Pearses v Mc Quillan’s Ballycastle

The north Antrim men opened account last week with an emphatic win over Laochra Loch Lao but this looks a harder task as Pearses visit.

Laochra Loch Lao v St Malachy’s

Laochra Loch Lao lost their opener to Mc Quillan’s and they will need to find improvement aplenty if they are to get the better of the visiting Mal’s in this assignment

Section Two (7.30pm)

Eire Og (bye)

St Comgall’s Antrim v Cardinal O’ Donnell’s

O’Donnell’s opened their account in no uncertain terms in round one when they proved far too strong for Mitchell’s but they will certainly face a sterner test here as they take the road down to Antrim and meet up with St Comgall’s

John Mitchell’s v Kickham’s Ardoyne

Kickham’s Ardoyne are fancied by many observers to go all the way this term and they should make it two from two in this one barring serious accident as they line out against Mitchell’s.

Larkin Cassidy Intermediate Football Championship (round two)

Section One (7.30pm)

Cuchullian’s Dunloy v Michael Davitt’s

Cuchullian’s Dunloy certainly made impression in their opening round win over Sarsfield’s up at the Bear Pit and they should maintain that winning habit when they face Davitt’s at Pearse Park.

Con Magees Glenravel v St Joseph’s Glenavy

Con Magees made a great start with a win over Davitt’s and if the Glensmen retain such zest they may well double their tally in this one as Glenavy pay a visit.

St Ergnat’s Moneyglass v Patrick Sarsfield’s

Moneyglass gained an excellent win up at the Chapel Hill on Sunday and back on their own sod they will be fancied to gain another positive return here as Sarsfields visit.

Section Two (7.30pm)

St Paul’s v St Teresa’s

St Teresa’s got off to a good start with a win over Rasharkin on Sunday and they will travel with some confidence to face a St Paul’s side which came away with a victory over Naomh Padraig Lisburn in round one.

St Mary’s Rasharkin v All Saint’s Ballymena

All Saint’s impressed in an opening round win over Tir na nOg and they will be favoured by most to double their points tally in this one as they make the journey to Dreen but Rasharkin have a good record against tomorrow night’s opponents and may cause an upset.

Tir na Nog v St Patricks Lisburn

Tir na nOg found the going tough in their opening fixture in Ballymena but they will probably find opportunity to open their account this time as the Lisburn men visit.

Northern Switchgear Senior Football Championship (round two)

Section One (7.30pm)

Casement’s Portglenone v Kickham’s Creggan

This all South West affair does look ‘match of the day’ as the Bannsider’s play hosts to Creggan and having lost out to near neighbours Ahoghill on Sunday past the Portglenone men will be more than keen to open their account.

Creggan did not have a game on Sunday but they certainly looked the part when they gained the verdict over Lamh Dhearg in round one of the league.

A close one is in prospect and it could go either way with a sharing of the points a possibility.

Section two (7.30)

St John’s v O’ Donavan Rossa

The Johnnies were forced to play second fiddle up at Hannahstown in the opening round when a late Brendan Herron goal gained the day for the Lamhs.

The Corrigan men will be more than keen to get it right this time as they renew rivalries with Rossa in this second round tie and they may well get it right on this occasion, with a home win anticipated.

Section Three (7.30pm)

St Brigid’s v St James Aldergrove

Aldergrove were no match for the visiting Cargin men on Sunday past and the Crumlin men will take the road to Belfast in round 2 as they visit St Brigid’s.

The South Belfast were pipped at the post in round one when a late goal ensured victory for their hosts in Aghagallon and they will be keen to get points on the board at the expense of their visitors.

Erin’s Own Cargin v St Mary’s Aghagallon

Both Cargin and Aghagallon collected a full return of points in their respective opening games as Aghagallon came from behind to pip the visiting St Brigid’s in the closing minutes whilst Cargin strolled to success at Crumlin.

Aghagallon will travel in confidence but the defending champions will start as firm favourites and they should remain on the positive trail.

Section Four (7.30pm)

Gort na Mona v St Gall’s

Gort na Mona gave their hosts a run for their money on Sunday and only finished a trio of points in arrears when they travelled up to Hightown and they will be looking forward to the visit of St. Gall’s.

The Milltown men usually keep their best for the championship and if they field close to full strength then they should gain the win but Gort na Mona will give nothing away easily.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.