Wins for Loughgiel, Glenravel, Armoy and Rasharkin in Junior Camogie Championship

PRELIMINARY ROUND, PART 1
Thursday 15th August
St Paul’s 3-3 Brídíní Óga Glenravel 4-11

Portglenone 4-4 Loughgiel 7-21

Rasharkin 2-14 Cushendall 0-4

St Enda’s 1-2 Armoy 3-4

By Seamus McAleenan

Four games took place tonight in the Antrim Junior championship with three teams winning away from home.
Last year’s beaten finalists Brídíní Óga Glenravel enjoyed a good opening half on Shaw’s Road and led St Paul’s by 2-7 to 0-2 at the break with goals from Aimee Traynor and Oonagh Ward.
Oonagh scored a third goal in the opening minute of the second half, but Aisling (2) and Bróna Reilly hit back with goals for St Paul’s while Niamh Donnelly’s 45 went all the way to the net in a 4-11 to 3-3 win.
Meanwhile in Glengormley, first half goals from Jennifer and Caitriona Devlin (directly from a 45) put Armoy 2-3 to 0-1 up at the break.
Leah Martin added a third goal while Cathy Christie scored three points for the visitors with Cliodhna Kane replying with 1-1 for Naomh Éanna.


Last year’s champions Loughgiel were also on the road and they hit Portglenone for seven! Four of the goals came in the opening half and they turned around with a 4-8 to 2-2 advantage, with Laura McCann finding the net for both Geraldine’s goals
Although Portglenone doubled their first half score with goals from Aoibhinn McCloskey and Niamh Hamill, the Shamrocks were still the dominant team and finished up with a total of 7-21.
Rasharkin was the only home side to win on the night, beating visiting Cushendall by 2-14 to 0-4.
The killer scores came in the 20th and 23rd minutes – goals from Eimear Quigg and Danielle McAllister – and they led by 2-6 to points each from Clare Stewart and Niamh Conlon.
The Cushendall defence did well in the second half, but four points each from Jade Henry and Amy McMullan sent Rasharkin through to a meeting with Armoy (in Armoy) in next week-end’s quarter-finals, while Cushendall will have home venue against Naomh Éanna in the Shield quarter-final.

Rest of Antrim Junior championship first round fixtures
Friday 16th August
Replays Sunday 18th August

Gort na Móna v Sarsfield’s

Ahoghill v Ballycastle 3

Saturday 17th August
Replays Sunday 18th August, 7.30pm
Creggan v Rossa 2

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.