Football Championship draws make for interesting encounters

By Kevin Herron

The 2020 Antrim football championship draws were made at the Dunsilly Hotel in Antrim this evening and throw up the possibility of more breath-taking matches this summer.

2019 was dubbed ‘the year of the replay’ in football and Lamh Dhearg and Portgleone will hope to avoid a similar run of extra games this time round.

Northern Switchgear Antrim Senior Football Championship:

The Northern Switchgear senior football championship draw sees last year’s runners-up Lamh Dhearg face a tricky prelim encounter with 2018 All-Ireland Intermediate finalists St Enda’s.

The winners will go onto face last year’s Division Two champions Rossa in the 1st round proper, whilst last year’s Intermediate winners Aldergrove face St Brigid’s in their return to senior status. Portgleone face near neighbours Ahoghill and Aghagallon take on Gort na Mona in the other 1st round encounter.

In the quarter-finals 2018 runners-up Creggan face the winners of Portgleone and Ahoghill.

A rerun of the 2017 final is on the cards if Lamh Dhearg are able to negotiate their way past St Enda’s and Rossa.

Champions Cargin await the winners of Aldergrove and St Brigid’s, while St Galls will take on the winners of Aghagallon and Gort na Mona.

Draw in full:

Prelim: Lamh Dhearg v St Edna’s

1st Round:

St Brigid’s v Aldergrove

Rossa v Lamh Dhearg / St Edna’s

Portgleone v Ahoghill

Aghagallon v Gort na Mona

Quarter-finals:

(A) Creggan v Portgleone / Ahoghill

(B) St Johns v Lamh Dhearg / St Edna’s or Rossa

(C) Cargin v St Brigid’s / Aldergrove

(D) St Galls v Aghagallon / Gort na Mona

Semi-final:

A v D

B v C

Larkin Cassidy Solicitors Intermediate Football Championship:

The draw for the Larkin Cassidy Solicitors Intermediate football championship also saw some intriguing clashes in store.

In the prelim round Rashakin will take on Ballymena in an all South-West encounter. 2019 junior winners St Pat’s Lisburn will meet relegated Division One St Teresa’s. Glenavy will take on St Ergnat’s Moneyglass and Davitt’s take on Sarsfields in a west-Belfast derby.

Last year’s Division three league winners St Pauls will meet Tir na nOg in the first of the quarter-final clashes. Glenavy or Moneyglass will meet the winners of St Pat’s or St Teresa’s. Con Magee’s will face Rasharkin or Ballymena and Dunloy take on the winners of Davitt’s and Marshfield’s.

Draw in full:

Prelim:

  1. Rasharkin v All Saint’s, Ballymena
  2. St Pat’s Lisburn v St Teresa’s
  3. Glenavy v St Ergnat’s Moneyglass
  4. Davitt’s v Sarsfield’s

Quarter-finals:

(A) St Pauls v Tir na nOg

(B) Glenavy / St Ergnat’s v St Pat’s Lisburn / St Teresa’s

(C) Con Magee’s v Rasharkin / All Saints

(D) Dunloy v Davitts / Sarsfields

Semi-finals:

B v A

D v C

Gymco Junior Football Championship:

Eire Og take on O’Donnell’s in one of two junior preliminaries in the Gymco Junior Football Championship, whilst last year’s surprise package Ballycastle take on St Agnes.

Last years between finalists and division three play-off winners Ardoyne – managed by Down All-Ireland winner Ross Carr- will meet the winners of Eire Og and O’Donnell’s. Laochra Loch Lao will meet St Malachy’s in another all Belfast clash, St Comgall’s face Mitchell’s and Pearses will take on the winners of Ballycastle and St Agnes.

Draw in full:

Prelim:

Eire Og v O’Donnell’s

Ballycastle v St Agnes

Quarter-finals:

(A) Eire Og / O’Donnell’s v Ardoyne

(B) Laochra Loch Lao v St Malachy’s

(C) St Comgall’s v Mitchell’s

(D) Pearses v Ballycastle / St Agnes

Semi-finals:

D v C

A v B

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.