Championship Preview (Sunday 2nd August)

Another round of championship games in all of the grades are scheduled for Sunday with third round ties in all of the grades.

Sunday 1st August

Gymco Junior Football Championship (round three) 2.00pm

Group One

Mc Quillan’s Ballycastle (bye)

St Agnes v Laochra Loch Lao

Laochra Loch Lao opened their account last time with a win over St. Malachy’s and they will be striving to double their account here as they visit the Aggies.

St Malachy’s v Patrick Pearses

The Markets men opened with a win over St Agnes in round one but lost to Laochra Loch Lao in round two and this looks another difficult assignment as they play hosts to Pearses.

Group Two

Cardinal O’ Donnell’s (bye)

Eire og v John Mitchells

Eire og will see this as an excellent opportunity to get off the mark as they play hosts to John Mitchells and they should collect.

Kickham’s Ardoyne v St Comgall’s Antrim

North Belfast based Ardoyne have strolled to back to back wins in their two games to date and although they will be asked more questions in this one as the Antrim men visit they may well continue on the positive.

Larkin Cassidy Solicitors Intermediate Football Championship (round three)

Group One

St Joseph’s Glenavy v Michael Davitt’s

Glenavy have failed to gain positive returns in their opening brace of games to date but they will see this as opportunity as Michael Davitt’s visit Chapel Hill.

Con Magees Glenravel v Patrick Sarsfield’s

Glenravel continue to impress and with back to back wins in their opening two games they will start as favourites to gain another couple of points from the visit of Sarsfield’s.

St Ergnat’s Moneyglass v Cuchullian’s Dunloy

Something will have to give in this one as the unbeaten St Ergnat’s Moneyglass  play hosts to Dunloy who will visit the Marian Hill venue with a similarly unblemished record thus far.

This one looks a cracker and it should be close but ground advantage may tip the balance in favour of those in blue and gold.

Group Two

All Saint’s Ballymena v St Teresa’s

Ballymena based All Saint’s have started the season with wind in the proverbial sails with back to back wins and they will look forward to this one as St Teresa’s visit Quinn Park.

St Teresa’s having suffered relegation at the end of 2019 had a win over Rasharkin but lost to St. Paul’s but this one looks more difficult and a home win looks probable.

St Mary’s Rasharkin v St Patrick’s Lisburn

This is the battle of the division 3 sides as St Patrick’s Lisburn visit Dreen as both sides attempt to open their respective accounts in this competition.

Both have given their all in their respective outings and only a point separated them when they met in the league before the lockdown.

This one could go either way with a tentative nod going to the home side.

Tir na Nog Randalstown v St Paul’s

Tir nanOg recorded their first win last time when they proved too strong for Naomh Padraig Lisburn and they will hope to add another couple of points but St Paul’s will provide a much sterner test.

St Paul’s opened account last time when they gained a win over St Teresa’s and they will look to follow suit but the points may well remain with the hosts.

Northern Switchgear Senior Football Championship (round three)

Group One

Kickham’s Creggan v St Mary’s Ahoghill

St Mary’s Ahoghill have started the season with back to back victories over Rossa in the league before recording a championship three point win over near neighbours Casement’s and they look in excellent form as they travel up to Creggan.

The Kickham’s have recorded both league and championship wins at Hannahstown over Lamh Dhearg before following suit in their championship game at Portglenone.

Creggan will start this one as firm favourites and although the Clooney men may run them close the Kickham’s may well prevail.

Group Two

O’ Donovan Rossa v Lamh Dhearg

A late Stephen Beatty point saw Rossa gain a share of the spoils in their opening game at Corrigan and the Shaw’s road side will be hoping to go one better this time against visiting Lamh Dhearg.

Lamh Dhearg lost out in the 2019 decider against Cargin and will have their eyes firmly fixed on a step further this term.

They impressed with a win over the Johnnies on day one and although Rossa could push them hard,  a win for the Lamh’s is anticipated.

Group Three

Erin’s Own Cargin v St Brigid’s

Cargin opened the present season well with a league win over the Johnnies preceding back to back championship successes over Aldergrove and Aghagallon.

In tomorrow’s game they will play hosts to St Brigid’s hoping for the return of some of their injured players.

St Brigid’s lost out to Aghagallon in round one but gained the verdict over Aldergrove last time and they will travel to Toome in search of a second win.

Cargin will start as favourites and look likely to keep their unbeaten run intact.

St Mary’s Aghagallon v St James Aldergrove

Aghagallon started with a win over the visiting St Brigid’s and pushed Cargin all the way in Toome in mid-week and with home advantage for this one they should gain another win.

Aldergrove lost to Cargin in round one and to St. Brigid’s on day 2 but they showed a marked improvement at Musgrave Park and if they can replicate that performance then they might not be too far away.

Aghagallon will start this one as firm favourites but they may well be asked a question or two by Paddy Nugent’s charges.

Group Four

St Gall’s v St Enda’s

St Gall’s opened account in this year’s championship with a win over Gort na Mona and will be hoping to add to their account in this one as they play hosts to St Enda’s.

St Enda’s similarly began heir campaign with a win over Gort na Mona and the Glengormley men will travel to the Lower Falls looking to continue on the positive trail.

This looks like the match of the day with St Gall’s starting this one as favourites but St. Enda’s will provide them with a stiff test and there could be little between them in the end.


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.