Championship Fixtures & Previews

Round Two (Sunday 15th August)

The second round of the championship is down for decision with games in Senior, Intermediate, and Junior scheduled for Sunday.

Senior Football Championship (round two) all games at 2.00pm

Group One

O’ Donovan Rossa v Erin’s Own Cargin

Having lost out to the Johnnies in round one when a late Domnaill Nugent point secured victory for the visitors at Corrigan Park, Rossa will face another test as the reigning champions Cargin visit Shaw’s Road.

Cargin, in pursuit of four in a row, were not at all troubled by the challenge of their parish rivals Moneyglass in game one and will travel in confidence and although Rossa will provide a stiff test the Toome men may well gain the win.

St Ergnat’s Moneyglass v St John’s

Moneyglass found the going tough at Toome on their opening game back in the senior ranks with quite a number of players missing through injury but the reigning Intermediate champions will dust themselves off and make preparations for this visit of St Johns to Marian Hill.

St John’s left it late to secure a narrow win over Rossa on day one and they look favourites to add another win in this visit to the South West.

Group Two

St Brigid’s v St Mary’s Ahoghill

St Brigid’s found the going tough when they travelled to Portglenone in round one with the Bannsider’s hitting an impressive 2-19 to win by 15 points and they cannot afford another slipup as they welcome Ahoghill to Musgrave Park.

St Mary’s have struggled in the league this term but they usually show their best when it comes to the championship and they are more than capable of opening their campaign with a win.

Group Three

St Mary’s Aghagallon v St James Aldergrove

Following a poor league campaign Aghagallon really came to life in the championship and they came mighty close to causing an upset in their opener before losing out to Lamh Dhearg by a single point at Hannastown.

Aldergrove did not have a game in round one due to an administration mix up and they may well find this a difficult opener to their campaign with a home win probable.

St Enda’s Glengormley v Lamh Dhearg

Lamh Dhearg held on to dismiss the challenge of Aghagallon in round 1 and they will hope for improvement as they take on the challenge of St Enda’s at Hightown.

St. Enda’s had an indifferent league campaign but with their county panellists back on board   they will pose a serious threat to the visitors in this their opening game of the 2021 championship.

Group four

St Gall’s v Gort na Mona

St Gall’s lost their opening game away to Creggan in round one as they welcome Gort na Mona to Milltown knowing that they need a win to keep their championship campaign alive.

Gort na Mona did not have a game in the opening round and they may well struggle to get anything from this one with the home side awarded a positive vote.

Intermediate Championship

Group one

All Saint’s Ballymena v Tir na nOg Randalstown

This has the potential of being the game of round 2 as division two league runners up, All Saint’s play hosts to the second division champions Tir na nOg and a close one is very much in prospect.

Both sides earned wins from their respective opening games, but Tir na nOg will travel in the confidence that they recorded a big win over tomorrow’s opponents at the same venue in the league and will start as favourites.

St Teresa’s v Con Magees Glenravel

St Teresa’s lost out by four points at Whitehill in round one but turned in a strong performance and they will ask serious questions of the visiting Glenravel. The Con Magees were not unduly troubled as they beat the visiting Michael Davitt’s in round one but this is a tougher test for the south West side.

Michael Davitt’s v Kickham’s Ardoyne

Ardoyne performed well on day one when they gave the visiting Ballymena men a run for their money and they will look for a similar performance this time as they visit Davitt’s.

Davitt’s failed to cope with Glenravel on their trip to the South West in round one but they certainly look in with a chance as they play hosts to their North Belfast rivals.

Group two

Cuchullian’s Dunloy v St Pauls

Following a poor league run, Dunloy got their championship campaign off to a winning start when they beat Naomh Padraig in Lisburn and they will hope to add another win from the visit of St. Paul’s.

St Paul’s failed to cope with the challenge of near neighbours Sarsfield’s in round one and they may well find the going tough again in this one with a home win suggested.

Patrick Sarsfield’s v St Joseph’s Glenavy

Sarsfields opened their account with a good 3-08 to 2-07 victory over St Paul’s at Shaw’s Road and they enjoy home advantage this time as they entertain Glenavy.

Glenavy had no game on day one but they will hope to get their campaign off with a win at the Bear Pit but will face a stiff challenge if Sarsfield’s can repeat their round 1 performance.

Junior Football Championship (round two) all games at 2.00pm

Group One

Cardinal O’ Donnell’s v Laochra Loch Lao

O’ Donnell’s gave St Comgall’s a run for their money down at Dunsilly in round one and they look more than capable of taking both points from the visit of Laochra Loch Lao with a home win likely.

Patrick Pearses v Wolfe Tones

Pearses opened their account with a huge win over Laochra Loch Lao on day one and they may well continue on the winning trail as Wolfe Tones visit.

Group Two

St Malachy’s v McQuillan’s Ballycastle

Both sides lost their opening game and go in search of a first victory in the championship and St Malachy’s may well prove successful but this one could go either way.

St Agnes v Eire Og

The Aggies opened with an impressive win away to Ballycastle and they should follow up with another as Eire Og visit Woodlands.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.